garylibguides

 

Health and Wellness

Page history last edited by Library 2 wks ago

 

Health and Wellness

 

 

Library Databases & Resources

 

Health & Medicine Databases

General Databases

Reference Resources

Book Reviews

Newspapers

Dissertations & Theses

 

 

Online Reference Resources

Your first stop for basic information on a subject

 

 

National Library of Medicine (Entrez, Life Sciences Search Engine)

 

Healthfinder is produced by the Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, in the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services and offers an A-Z listing of health topics, a directory of organizations, a drug database, and weekly newsletters on a variety of subjects.

 

National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) The nation's principal health statistics agency lists a large group of vital statistics. This includes birth, mortality and fetal death data, data on marriages and divorces, a national survey of family growth and a national death index.

 

Medical Encyclopedia: Encyclopedia of consumer health information on disease, injury, nutrition, poison, special topics, surgery, symptoms, and tests from the National Library of Medicine.

 

Grey's Anatomy of the Human Body: Electronic version of the 1918 publication with illustrations from the Bartleby.com site.

 

Science @ Learner.org  Multimedia, video, and interactive guides by subject and organized by learner grade level (K-12, College).

 

 

 

Web Resources

Here are some basic sites to find relevant information. Government and educational sites are the most reliable sites. Check out the Evaluating Resources page for how to find reliable websites. 

 

Centers for Disease Control Extensive listing of health topics, including an alphabetic listing of information on diseases and condition with news, podcasts, and statistics.

 

Health A to Z

Searchable index of health-related sites.

 

Medical Matrix

Major collection of medical information by specialty and topic.

 

WebMD Health

Requires a free registration. It is a primary public portal created for consumers to help them take an active role in managing their health by providing objective healthcare and lifestyle information.

 

 

 

Associations  

 

American Medical Association American’s largest physician’s group, the AMA mission is to be an essential part of the professional life of every physician and an essential force for progress in improving the nation's health.  

 

World Health Organization Offers extensive listing of health and a large collection of health information, broken down by participating country. Health statistics and news are also contained on this site.  

 

American Public Health Association Detailed information, including legislative areas of interest and public health news. A public health career mart provides resources for students and job seekers.  

 

The National Family Caregivers Association educates, supports, empowers and speaks up for the more than 50 million Americans who care for loved ones with a chronic illness or disability or the frailties of old age.

   

Alzheimer’s Association 

 

American Heart Association  

 

Glaucoma Research Foundation 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.