garylibguides

 

Children's Literature

Page history last edited by Library 1 wk ago

 

 

Children's Literature

 

 

Library Databases & Resources

Writing & Literary Databases

General Databases

Reference Resources

Book Reviews

Newspapers

Dissertations & Theses

 

 

Online Reference Resources

Your first stop for basic information on a subject

 

Critical Reading: A Guide From Brock University, a basic guide for undergraduates outlining methods to analyze and interpret poetry and fiction.

 

The Cambridge History of English and American Literature Considered the most important work of literary history and criticism ever published, it contains essay topics ranging from poetry, fiction, drama and essays to history, theology and political writing.

 

Database of Award-Winning Children's Literature Developed by librarian Lisa R. Bartle, this is a searchable database of all kinds of awards for children's literature.

 

The de Grummond Children's Literature Collection is one of North America's leading research centers in the field of children's literature.

 

International Children's Digital Library Digitized children's literature from 27 cultures in 15 languages. 

 

Literature @ Learner.org  Multimedia, video, and interactive guides by subject and organized by learner grade level (K-12, College).

 

 

 

Awards and Medals 

 

 

Caldecott Medal

 

Newbury Medal

 

YALSA Booklists and Book Awards Page The Young Adult Library Services Association division of the ALA maintains this page, which includes booklists and book awards.

 

 

 

 

Web Resources

Here are some basic sites to find relevant information. Government and educational sites are the most reliable sites. Check out the Evaluating Resources page for how to find reliable websites. 

 

 

Internet Public Library: Literary Criticism This site contains links to 1500+ critical and biographical Web sites about British and American authors from the middle ages to the present. 

 

Carol Hurst's Children Literature Site This site includes reviews of children's literature, information on authors and illustrators, and curriculum/literature connections. 

 

The Children's Literature Web Guide This guide attempts to gather and organize a growing number of Internet resources related to books for children and young adults. 

 

Database of Award-Winning Children's Literature Developed by librarian Lisa R. Bartle, this is a searchable database of all kinds of awards for children's literature.

 

Children’s Literature These pages, developed by Kay Vandergrift, a professor of children’s literature at Rutgers School of Communication, Information and Library Studies, offer a useful overview of the history of children’s literature and link to extensive bibliographies and other resources that she has compiled.

 

 

 

 

Associations  

 

 

Modern Language Association (MLA) A non-profit organization that promotes the study and teaching of language and literature.

 

The Association of Writers and Writing Programs fosters literary talent and achievement to advance the art of writing as essential to a good education, and to serve the makers, teachers, students, and readers of contemporary writing.

 

American Association of School Librarians (AASL). This is the Web site for AASL, a division of the ALA for school librarians and school library media specialists. Included are conference and event information, the new national guidelines and standards, professional materials for handling book and material challenges, resources on Internet filtering, and AASL mission and position statements.

 

ALSC Resources Page The Association for Library Services to Children division of the ALA provides recommended book lists, links to online children's libraries, resources for children's librarians, and more. 

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.